rose d’or nominees unveiled

26 Apr 2013
  • For further information, please contact

    SÉGHIRA EGLI-FARHI, Project Manager,
    T +41 (0) 79 743 32 78
    E farhi@ebu.ch

    MICHELLE ROVERELLI, Head of Communications,
    T +41 (0)22 717 2204
    M +41 (0)79 647 1724
    E roverelli@ebu.ch

     


    Official Rose d'Or website

       rosedor.com

  • Geneva, 26 April 2013- The nominees for the 2013 Rose d’Or were announced today by EUROVISION, organizers of the prestigious international entertainment programme awards.

    The winners will be decided at the 52nd Rose d’Or Awards, which will be held in Brussels on 30 May 2013. The Rose d’Or Awards define the gold standard of excellence and achievement in entertainment programming.

    Annika Nyberg Frankenhaeuser, EUROVISION Media Director said: “The quality and number of entries received in 2013 is exceptional and the judges have chosen top-quality nominees. The Rose d’Or are the awards that programme-makers covet the most because they symbolize the pinnacle of success for entertainment programming.”

    This year Rose d’Or Awards will be given in the following categories: Game Show, Reality & Factual Entertainment, Sitcom, Comedy, Entertainment, and Arts. Nominees come from as far afield as Australia, USA, Spain, Germany, Austria, Belgium, and the Netherlands. The UK leads the field with 10 programmes submitted to the final round of judging.

    The winners will be announced at an evening celebration, hosted by Dutch TV celebrity Lucille Werner in the presence of Princess Astrid and Prince Lorenz of Belgium.
    You can register for the Rose d’Or on www.rosedor.com which also gives you automatic access to the Media Summit Focus Day. The Media Summit is an event for programme-makers and content producers to learn from world-changing innovators and visionaries.

    LIST OF NOMINEES
     

    GAME SHOW
    Oh Sit! The GurinCompany, 405 Productions, Raquel Productions, Warner Horizon for The CW USA
    JokoagainstKlaas – The Duel around the World EndemolDeutschland /Florida TV GmbH for ProSieben Germany
    Smart Face Dori Media/ProduccionesMandarina for Cuatro Spain

    REALITY AND FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
    Derren Brown: Apocalypse Part 1 Objective Productions for Channel 4   UK
    Make Bradford British Love Productions for Channel 4 UK
    Jobs withoutFrontiers Sputnik Media for Eén Belgium

    SITCOMS
    Spy Hat Trick Productions for British Sky Broadcasting UK
    The Thick of It British Broadcasting Corporation UK
    TwentyTwelve British Broadcasting Corporation UK

    COMEDY
    Cardinal Burns Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4 UK
    The Revolution Will Be Televised  Hat Trick Productions for British Broadcasting Corporation UK
    What If?  Shelter for VMMa Belgium

    ENTERTAINMENT
    The Dino Show Men atWork TV Produkties for NTR Netherlands
    Let’s Dance for Sport Relief Whizz Kid Entertainment for British Broadcasting Corporation UK
    Gruen Sweat Zapruder’s Other Films/ABC for  Australian Broadcasting Corporation Australia

    ARTS
    Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender Eagle Rock Entertainment for British Broadcasting Corporation UK
    London : The Modern Babylon BBC Films/BFI/Nitrate Film for British Broadcasting Corporation UK
    Just Ballet Seven Film und Postproduction GmbH for ZDF/3SAT Austria

    For further information on the nominees, please visit our web-site

    ABOUT EUROVISION

    EUROVISION, operated by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU), is the industry's premier distributor and producer of top quality live sport and news, as well as entertainment, culture and music content.

    The EUROVISION satellite and fibre network is the largest and most reliable in the world directly plugged in to public service media everywhere.

    EUROVISION's staff of experienced media professionals acquire and manage media rights on behalf of EBU Members, and provide network, transmission and events services to the broadcasting industry.

    web: www.eurovision.com - twitter: @EBU_Eurovision

    Share this page on